site stats
[…] Mid-Continent Ins. Co. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 236 S.W.3d 765 (Tex. 2007); Fid. & Cas. Co. WebWorkers' Compensation Statutes Connecticut's Workers' Compensation Act, or Chapter 568 of the Connecticut General Statutes, is the body of law that specifically addresses …

WebThere is a newer version of the Connecticut General Statutes . 2024 2024 2024 2016 2015 Other previous versions. View our newest version here. 2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. … Webthe use of, property. Connecticut law permits apportionment claims pursuant to Conn.Gen.Stat. §52-102b(a). The statute reads: “[a] defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate

WebOct 18, 2010 · Apportionment is allowed in certain circumstances where the negligent acts or omissions of two or more persons combine to cause harm to a plaintiff. In Connecticut, apportionment complaints are a creature of statute, one that did not exist at common law.